7/23/2007

Sleeping in the Buff!

Okay, so I went to check on Super O before my shower this morning (cuz I'm a good Super Mom). I opened the bedroom door and found her laying sideways on the bed. Something looked amiss... Upon further inspection, I found that Super O was buck naked! Yup...she decided to sleep au natural. Why? Who knows!

This is why I had a child. You never know what you're gonna get! I just love my little Super Peanut!!!

7/17/2007

Haircuts and Boys...

Super O has decided that she wants to be a boy. So what did she do? She cut her hair!! She didn't cut it as badly as some kids do, but it was bad enough. Super Nini tried to fix it as best as she could, but it really needed professional help. We went to a kids salon called Snip-Its for her first salon cut.

I asked the hairdresser to give her a Dorothy Hamill circa 1970's cut. As you can see from the pictures, we didn't get exactly what we wanted. I was kinda upset for the first few days, but then I got used to the cut and we both really love it!

Why does Super O want to be a boy? Who knows! She tells everyone "Me boy!" every chance she gets. Most of her friends at daycare are boys, so maybe that's her reason. Maybe she thinks boys have more fun...they get dirty and don't have to wear dresses. Again, who knows! So here we are, Super O is a boy and has a boyish haircut.

p.s. We got Super O's school supply list in the mail today. Super Mom isn't ready for her Super Baby to go to Super School!! Whaaaaaaa!!!!!